Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-PZI, Wednesday 18 November 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 November 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Belrex 658 CC/Windhoek Flight Training Centre
Registration: ZS-PZI
MSN: 4229
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Windhoek and Okahandja -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Windhoek Eros Airport, Windhoek, Namibia (FYWE)
Destination airport:Windhoek Eros Airport, Windhoek, Namibia (FYWE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on a sandy river bank about 15 kilometres off the main road between Windhoek and Okahandja near the Okapuka Tannery during a training exercise. The Angolan student died at the scene, while the 24 year old South African flight instructor survived. He was being treated in the Roman Catholic Hospital in Windhoek. The accident was probably caused by a vortex ring state during a descent to gain speed. According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #5)

"Namibia: One Killed as Chopper Goes Down
By Tileni Mongudhi and Werner Menges

A HELICOPTER training flight ended in a deadly crash between Windhoek and Okahandja yesterday afternoon.

In the second fatal aircraft accident in the Windhoek area in four days, a young student pilot died when a two-seater Robinson helicopter that was on a training flight to the north of the city crashed to the ground."

Sources:

1. One killed as chopper goes down
2. Helicopter Crashes
3. Photos on FlyAfrica
4. https://www.namibian.com.na/news/full-story/archive/2010/april/article/report-out-on-fatal-heli-crash/
5. https://allafrica.com/stories/200911190791.html
6. http://helihub.com/2009/11/18/18-nov-09-zs-pzi-robinson-r22-windhoek-namibia-1f/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosea_Kutako_International_Airport