Incident Aeronca 7BCM C-FBNP, Sunday 15 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 November 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBNP
MSN: 7AC-5804
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brampton Airport (CNC3), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The owner of the aircraft hand propped the engine while another person was holding the tail instead of acting as a safety pilot in the cockpit. The throttle had been left open, so when the engine started the person holding the tail was unable to keep the plane from moving. The aircraft hit a couple of obstacles before it was brought under control.

Sources:

CADORS 2009O2527