Hard landing Incident Lancair LC42-550FG Columbia 350 C-FUSN, Wednesday 11 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair LC42-550FG Columbia 350
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FUSN
MSN: 42080
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lachute Airport (CSE4), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cornwall, Ontario
Destination airport:Lachute, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made a hard landing, damaging the wheel fairings. The pilot inspected the aircraft visually and decided to fly back to Cornwall where another inspection revealed major cracks in the rear fuselage.

Sources:

CADORS 2009Q2369