Loss of control Accident Lancair Legacy 2000 N7JX, Saturday 21 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 November 2009
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7JX
MSN: L2K-187
Total airframe hrs:734 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbra, CA (KSBA)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route, the pilot contacted flight watch to declare an emergency and report that the airplane's engine lost power. He additionally stated the airplane was at 10,000 feet, and he was going to try to make it to the airport. He subsequently stated that the airplane was on fire. One minute and 42 seconds later, the pilot transmitted that he was at 5,000 feet, and that there was smoke; however, he could see the airport, and thought he could make it. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground vertically, 1/4-mile from the end of the runway. Documentation of the wreckage was consistent with an aerodynamic stall and rapid vertical descent. On scene examination of the airplane wreckage showed no evidence of a fire; however, the belly of the airplane was coated with oil. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed thermal discoloration and mechanical damage consistent with oil starvation. A review of the airplane and engine maintenance records documented a loss of oil pressure due to a broken oil return line about 3 months (26.6 aircraft hours) prior to the accident. The records also indicated that the airplane was not maintained by an appropriately certificated mechanic, and that the pilot performed most of the maintenance on the airplane, even though he was not certified to do so. Examination of the FAA airman records database revealed the pilot was never issued a Repairman Certificate for this airplane. Post-mortem toxicology testing of specimens from the pilot was consistent with the recent use of a typical dose of a prescription narcotic pain reliever. It is possible that the pilot's response to the emergency may have been adversely affected by the use of the medication or by the condition for which the medication was taken.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to oil starvation and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while approaching the landing area resulting in an aerodynamic stall, rapid descent, and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location