Hard landing Incident Pipistrel Sinus 912 C-FYXY, Thursday 19 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 2009
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Sinus 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FYXY
MSN: 292SN912
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St-Jean Airport (CYJN), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bromont, Quebec
Destination airport:Bromont, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight motorized glider was on a local flight under visual flight rules (VFR) to and from Bromont (CZBM). On landing in St-Jean (CYJN), the landing gear of the aircraft was damaged after a hard landing where the aircraft was observed bouncing several times. No injuries reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2009Q2388
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7a-hjfWbniI&videos=ZZsVIkiAGwA

Images:

fyxy nose wheel gone prop shattered