Accident Cessna 172K N78597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7014

Date:Friday 16 September 1977
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Sealand Air In
Registration: N78597
MSN: 57679
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Skykomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boeing Field,Seattle
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
att dept fm unlit tree bordered mtn strip at night. Pilot used strip prior in daylight conditions.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB