Incident Cessna 210N ZS-KUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70146

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 22 November 2009
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Cardinal Partnership
Registration: ZS-KUT
MSN: 21063959
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Runway 16, Cape Town International Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:FACT (Cape Town International)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported a gear problem. After repeated attempts to lower the gear, the aircraft landed on Runway 16 with the gear up. The aircraft was subsequently recovered and towed away about 2 hours later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: