Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain SE-ILY, Friday 23 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 January 2009
Time:12:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Jonair Affärsflyg
Registration: SE-ILY
MSN: 31-7852081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Umeå Airport, Umeå -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Umeå Airport (ESNU)
Destination airport:Vaasa, Finland (EFVA)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft aborted takeoff when strong vibrations in the nose of the aircraft were felt during the takeoff roll. The nose wheel tire had burst and the nose wheel assembly was subsequently broken in several places. No injuries reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/Swedish/RL2009_16.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-ily
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1322222
4. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=15104
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000775217.html