This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 November 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air |
| Registration: | N1653U |
| MSN: | 20700253 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Tuntutuliak, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bethel, Alaska |
| Destination airport: | Kipnuk, Alaska |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Yute Air flight lost power due to a drop in oil pressure at 4500 feet. The pilot decided to glide down for an emergency landing on a dry lakebed on the tundra approx. 14 miles southwest of Tuntutuliak. There were no injuries nor any additional damage to the aircraft due to the emergency landing.
Sources:
20700253
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 May 2015 |
N1653U |
Yute Air Alaska |
1 |
Kwethluk River, southeast of Bethel, AK |
 |
sub |