Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk D-ETMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70160

Date:Wednesday 25 November 2009
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:BWLV Motorflugschule
Registration: D-ETMN
MSN: 17281138
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mannheim-Neuostheim (EDFM) (BWü) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hahnweide (EDST)
Destination airport:Mannheim-Neuostheim (EDFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot(33) and female co-pilot (31) unharmed after the aircraft was caught by wind gusts, bounced and ran off the runway end through a fence, flipping over. The aircraft will most likely be written off.

Sources:

http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/14915/1518974/polizei_mannheim
https://www.regenbogen.de/
https://www.morgenweb.de/nachrichten/fotostrecken/ansicht/5334.html
http://bongo.zoomin.tv/videoplayer/index.cfm?id=359372&mode=normal&quality=2&pid=morgenweb

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MneVkvVCcFk