| Date: | Wednesday 25 November 2009 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2758D |
| MSN: | 25300 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1861 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | In a pasture near the Chatham-Durham county line , NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Apex, NC (NC81) |
| Destination airport: | Charlottesville, VA (CHO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after departure the airplane’s engine began to run rough. The pilot attempted unsuccessfully to troubleshoot the problem before initiating a return to the departure airport. During the return, the pilot noticed smoke coming from the right side of the engine that got progressively worse before the engine lost total power. After realizing that he would not be able to make it to the airport, the pilot performed a forced landing in a pasture where the airplane was completely consumed by the postcrash fire with the exception of the tail section. The extensive fire damage to the engine and forward part of the airframe precluded determination of the fire’s ignition source.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power in flight and a fire in the engine compartment for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location