This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-SEP-1987 |
Time: | 16:14 LT |
Type: |  Cessna A150K |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-XUSA |
C/n / msn: | A150-00050 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tollesbury, 9 miles E of Maldon, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Southend (SEB/EGMC) |
Destination airport: | Ipswich, Suffolk (IPW/EGSE) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into a field of Sugar Beet at Tollesbury, nine mailes of Maldon, Essex, on 25/9/1987 while performing low-level aerobatics. The impact with the ground "wiped out" the undercarriage, and aircraft overturned, crushing the cockpit.
According to the AAIB report, the pilot/owner - this was a dual controlled plane - was under the influence of alcohol, having been seen to be drinking from a bottle of whisky approx 45 minutes before takeoff. A post-mortem toxicology report indicated that Ronald James Sullivan was well under the blood-alcohol limit but Nigel Brendish was some three times over the "safe" blood-alcohol limit allowed for someone driving a car. Both persons on board (pilot and passenger) were killed.
Passenger: Nigel Brendish, director of Harvest Air and associated companies. Very experienced aerobatic display pilot noted for his Mighty Monk: G-IDDY.
Registration G-XUSA formally cancelled 13 months later, on 25/10/1988, as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=XUSA 2. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423036840f0b61342000af3/Cessna_A150k__G-XUSA__12-87.pdf 3. CAP 667 Review of General Aviation Fatal Accidents 1985-1994
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |