Incident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-SRV, Thursday 26 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 November 2009
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Racecraft Motors (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-SRV
MSN: 3300
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West of Runway 35 at Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng (FAGM)
Destination airport:Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng (FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight instructor and a student were engaged on a training flight when the accident occurred. After the takeoff, the instructor flew to the training area where the student took control of the helicopter. The student started flying a circuit and was supposed to re-position the helicopter for the exercise. The flight instructor noticed that the helicopter was loosing height and instructed the student not to descend.

The student raised the collective to rectify the loss of height. After the student raised the collective, the low rotor revolutions per minute (RPM) warning light illuminated. The flight instructor took control and lowered the collective while rolling the throttle to restore RPM, but was not successful. The flight instructor turned the helicopter to the right in an attempt to avoid colliding with a fence that was in front of the helicopter. Due to insufficient height, the helicopter’s left-hand skid dug into the ground and the helicopter rolled over onto its left side

The helicopter lost height due to the tailwind that was uncompensated for by the student and the raising of the collective while the engine was not producing adequate power, which led to the low RPM light illuminating. It is most likely that when the flight instructor took control of the helicopter, the angle of attack was increased, which resulted in more drag and which further slowed the rotor speed. Excessive main rotor RPM decay occurred rapidly and recovery at low altitude was virtually impossible.

Both the instructor and the student sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxAccidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/8711.pdf
2. http://helihub.com/2009/11/26/26-nov-09-zs-srv-robinson-r22-rand-south-africa/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1199457

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 2017 ZS-SRV Private 2 Bigstok Farm, Clocolan, Free State w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Media: