Incident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-RMZ, Tuesday 1 September 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2009
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:JNC Helicopters CC
Registration: ZS-RMZ
MSN: 3227
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fochville Area, Merafong City, West Rand, Gauteng province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged September 1 2009 when Pilot lost directional control and collided with a tree in the Fochville Area, Merafong City, West Rand, Gauteng province (at approximate co ordinates: 26°29′S, 27°29′E).

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident ref 8689: http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxOccurence%20Reports/September%202009.pdf#search=ZS%2DRMZ
2. http://helihub.com/2009/09/01/01-sep-09-zs-rmz-robinson-r22-fochville-south-africa/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/ZS-RMZ
4. http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/September%202009.pdf
5. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Robinson-R-22-Beta-II/706525
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fochville

Media: