Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF711, Thursday 31 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF711
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field off RAF stn Don Muang, Bangkok, Siam. -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Don Muang, Siam
Destination airport:RAF Don Muang
Narrative:
Mosquito RF711/A: Took off for Air Test Flight. 31/01/1946
Engine cut, lost height and crashlanded with both engines out in the circuit at RAF Don Muang. Pilot was making a one engined approach to RAF Don Muang Siam, Thailand when the other engine lost power while in the circuit and he made an emergency landing short of the airfield.
Crew:
W/O (1129733) ASHCROFT (pilot) RAFVR - minor injured
Cpl (????) EDWARDS (pass.) RAFVR - minor injured

Sources:

1.http://www.211squadron.org/de_havilland_mosquito.html#RF711
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF