This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-NOV-2009 |
Time: | 13:30 |
Type: |  Mil Mi-24P |
Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force (9sq) |
Registration: | CH635 |
C/n / msn: | 353243162259 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 4 km N of Buttala -
Sri Lanka
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Mil Mi-24P Attack Helicopter (CH635, c/n 3532431622597) engaged on a training mission, crashed 5 KM north of Buttala(310 km south-east of Colombo) at approximately 1330 HRS due to technical failure. Prior to the crash the pilot have reported a power generator failure to the tail rotor. Pilot, Co-Pilot and 2 door gunners have died from this incident.
Un-official sources said this helicopter was en route for escorting the president's helicopter which was scheduled to visit the southern Sri Lanka in the same afternoon.
Squadron Leader Esala Dodammaluwa, Flight Lieutenant Rehan Fernando, Corporal Jayantha Sirisena, Corporal Chandrawansha Bandara Rathnayake died from this incident.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://trak.in/news/air-force-helicopter-crashes-in-sri-lanka/28598/]
http://airforce.lk/news.php?news=166