Accident Mil Mi-8T YA-KMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70189

Date:Monday 23 November 2009
Time:11:52 pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Airfreight Gulf
Registration: YA-KMR
MSN: 4286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kharwar, eastern Logar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain at night in heavy weather conditions. The helicopter had been chartered by Netherlands-based catering and logistics contractor Supreme Global Services. The crew was Ukrainian.
The militants of the Taliban earlier said they shot down a helicopter.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wibw.com/nationalnews/headlines/75969297.html]
2. http://www.etaiwannews.com/etn/news_content.php?id=1119148
3. http://www.newsru.co.il/world/27nov2009/logar929.html
4. http://uk.reuters.com/article/idUKTRE5AQ1HW20091127?rpc=401&feedType=RSS&feedName=worldNews&rpc=401
5. http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/5/6/8280738179182526552941259349756_2.shtml?topiccount=79
6. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default