| Date: | Saturday 20 April 1985 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Bell 214B |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Asahi |
| Registration: | JA9276 |
| MSN: | 28059 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hino -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed into mountains while transporting external load.
Cause
The cause of this accident is presumed to be that when the Captain transitioned from the climb to level acceleration flight, he misjudged the clearance between an obstacle ahead and the cargo slung beneath the aircraft, resulting in the cargo contacting a gabion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://alpha.kilo.jp/aircraft_hist.html?r_number=JA9276 https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/61-1-JA9276.pdf 