Accident MD Helicopters MD530MG Defender FAC4301, Thursday 26 November 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 2009
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530MG Defender
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC)
Registration: FAC4301
MSN: 0043FF
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chapalito, Nariño -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during vulcanological observation mission. Técnico Tercero Miguel Mauricio Martínez Barrios (28) died of injuries.

Sources:

Scramble