Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N4031, Saturday 28 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 November 2009
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4031
MSN: 1MK225
Total airframe hrs:273 hours
Engine model:SUBARU ALL MDLS A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lake Elmo Airport, Washington County, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (21D)
Destination airport:St. Paul, MN (21D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the engine never reached full power. While about 18 feet above the runway, the pilot attempted to land. During the attempt, the pilot initiated a steep bank turn in order to avoid an airport perimeter fence. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground and came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was test run with a slave propeller and the engine developed normal power and RPM. The reason for the loss of partial engine power during takeoff could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff during the takeoff roll when he became aware of the engine not producing full power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location