Accident Cessna 172K N79594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7021

Date:Thursday 6 August 1970
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Air Rent Co.
Registration: N79594
MSN: 17258203
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft obs in normal descent to strike power lines about 260 ft msl.Sank in bay.Injury index presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: SEA71AS008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB