Incident Van's RV-6 N694MP, Saturday 28 November 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 November 2009
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N694MP
MSN: 20821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:43rd Avenue south of Pinnacle Peak Road, Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KDVT
Destination airport:KDVT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RV-6 lost power just after takeoff and the pilot made an emergency landing on a road.

Sources:

http://archive.azcentral.com/community/phoenix/articles/2009/11/28/20091128plane1128.html?from=new-cookie