Loss of control Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N969TF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70218

Date:Sunday 29 November 2009
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N969TF
MSN: 1DK249
Total airframe hrs:182 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:200 yards off shore in the Blind Pass area of the Gulf of Mexico, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Island, FL (1FA3)
Destination airport:Pine Island, FL (1FA3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying about 100 feet above the surface of the water, 300 to 400 feet offshore. As he entered a 180-degree turn he forgot to add power and the airplane lost 70 feet of altitude. The pilot then completed the turn about 30 feet above the water and at 40 miles per hour airspeed, and felt that “adding power did not seem appropriate” as he was “heading toward the beach with people everywhere.” The pilot then elected to allow the airplane to stall and crash into the water. A wreckage examination was conducted by the responding Federal Aviation Administration inspector who found no prexisting mechanical abnormalities or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to add power during a low-level turn, which resulted in a loss of airspeed and a subsequent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location