Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GTMC, Sunday 29 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 November 2009
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Seair Seaplanes
Registration: C-GTMC
MSN: 1171
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lyall Harbour, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:CYAJ
Destination airport:CAM9
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed on departure from Lyall Harbour on Saturna Island en route to Vancouver Intl Seaplane Base (CAM9), wreckage was located in 11 metres of water. Weather was poor with high winds, the pilot and one passenger survived.
Seair Beaver C-GTMC appeared in Harrison Ford's 1998 movie, Six Days Seven Nights.
CONCLUSIONS
Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
- The combined effects of the atmospheric conditions and bank angle increased the load factor, causing an aerodynamic stall.
- Due to the absence of a functioning stall warning system, in addition to the benign stalling characteristics of the Beaver, the pilot was not warned of the impending stall.
- Because the aircraft was loaded in a manner that exceeded the aft CG limit, full stall recovery was compromised.
- The altitude from which recovery was attempted was insufficient to arrest descent, causing the aircraft to strike the water.
- Impact damage jammed 2 of the 4 doors, restricting egress from the sinking aircraft.
- The pilot's seat failed and he was unrestrained, contributing to the seriousness of his injuries and limiting his ability to assist passengers.
Findings as to Risk
- There is a risk that pilots will inadvertently stall aircraft if the stall warning system is unserviceable or if the audio warnings have been modified to reduce noise levels.
- Pilots who do not undergo underwater egress training are at greater risk of not escaping submerged aircraft.
- The lack of alternate emergency exits, such as jettisonable windows, increases the risk that passengers and pilots will be unable to escape a submerged aircraft due to structural damage to primary exits following an impact with the water.
- If passengers are not provided with explicit safety briefings on how to egress the aircraft when submerged, there is increased risk that they will be unable to escape following an impact with the water.
- Passengers and pilots not wearing some type of flotation device prior to an impact with the water are at increased risk of drowning once they have escaped the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09P0397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=54&t=60487&p=569794#p569794
https://www.seairseaplanes.com/index.php
http://www.dhc-2.com/id348.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/majeures-major/aviation/A09P0397/MI-A09P0397.asp]