| Date: | Saturday 28 November 2009 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | G & S Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N324GS |
| MSN: | 3307 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 261 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indian Key Historic State Park, Indian Key, Monroe County, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Indian Key Historic State Park, Florida |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he landed in order to examine his helicopter due to the intermittent illumination of a warning light. After landing, he reduced the throttle to "70 percent," exited the helicopter, and began a visual inspection as the helicopter continued to run. During the inspection, the helicopter initiated a takeoff, which the pilot could not arrest from outside the cockpit. The helicopter climbed to approximately 150 feet altitude and flew about 1,800 feet before it descended and collided with water. The pilot was seriously injured during the takeoff, and the helicopter was substantially damaged during collision with the water. The pilot stated that he failed to secure the collective control, and added, "There was nothing wrong with the helicopter."
PROBABLE CAUSE: The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The pilot's failure to secure the collective control prior to departing the helicopter, which resulted in an unmanned departure and subsequent crash of the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB
2. FAA Registration:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=324GS 3.
http://keysnews.com/node/18934 4.
http://helihub.com/2009/11/28/30-nov-09-n324gs-robinson-r22-indian-key-historic-state-park-us-florida/ 5.
http://robinsonhelicopters.org/wp/forums/topic/helicopter-uav/#post-2791 Location