Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche SE-FFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70228

Date:Saturday 25 June 2005
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Inventor Graphic Sweden AB
Registration: SE-FFG
MSN: 24-2748
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fyresdal Airport (ENFY) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ENFY
Destination airport:ENFY
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was told by ATC that the gear was not extended for landing. The pilot tried to extend the gear by using the emergency extension handle. During the landing roll, the right main gear collapsed and the aircraft was substantially damaged but the pilot was uninjured. Investigators found an autopilot panel which had been added under the instrument panel in fact prevented the full movement of the extension handle, which obviously caused the main gear not to lock in place properly. Since the owner of the aircraft did not have the aircraft repaired after the crash, the exact cause of the gear malfunction could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/luftfart/rapporter/2009-26?ref=1713