Accident FFA Diamant 16.5 N808VV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70231

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1989
Time:13:59
Type:FFA Diamant 16.5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N808VV
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:792 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND A WITNESS REPORTED THE GLIDER UNEXPECTEDLY PITCHED UP, STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF FROM A GLIDER PORT. A SUSPECTED ROD TO THE ELEVATOR WAS EXAMINED BY A METALLURGIST. HE CONCLUDED THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE OR CORROSION AND THE FAILURE WAS THE RESULT OF A SINGLE RAPID OVERLOAD. THERE WERE NO OTHER ANOMALIES FOUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX89LA248