Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N72598, Saturday 4 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 November 1989
Time:15:00
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72598
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:323 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chilcoot, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING OVER A MOUNTAIN RIDGELINE, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS AND LOSS OF LIFT. HE ELECTED TO LAND AT A PRESELECTED OFF AIRPORT LANDING SITE AT THE BASE OF THE RIDGELINE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TERRAIN WHILE HE WAS MANEUVERING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING AT THE SITE. HE HAD 3.7 HOURS PIC FLT TIME IN THE IS-28B2 GLIDER WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA90LA011