This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-NOV-1989 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-35C |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2880H |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Paint Bank, VA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:ENROUTE THE PLT ELECTED TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE ARPT DUE TO DETERIORATING LIFT CONDITIONS. CONDITIONS CONTINUED TO DETERIORATE AND THE PLT DIVERTED TO A CLOSER ARPT. HE REPORTED THAT TWO MOUNTAIN RIDGES HAD TO BE CROSSED TO REACH THE ARPT. HE WAS ABLE TO CROSS ONE RIDGE; HOWEVER, INSUFFICIENT LIFT REMAINED TO CLEAR THE SECOND RIDGE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO SUITABLE LANDING AREA AVAILABLE AND THE GLIDER WAS LANDED IN TREES.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: BFO90LA021