Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N480DM, Sunday 29 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 November 2009
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N480DM
MSN: 1454
Total airframe hrs:439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-B1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyne Road, Zillah, Washington State -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (YKM)
Destination airport:Yakima, WA (YKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting a low-level, high-speed, pass over a remote control airplane airstrip. He stated that during the pass he pulled up and rolled the airplane. About halfway through the roll he lost sight of the horizon and stated that he "knew I was in trouble." The airplane impacted the ground shortly thereafter. Spectators at the airstrip reported that the pilot flew from southeast to northwest, and performed a fly-by approximately 20 to 30 feet above ground level. At the end of the airstrip, the airplane increased in altitude to about 100 feet and then entered a roll. No mechanical malfunctions were noted with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during a low-altitude maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location