Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III TV982, Saturday 31 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:502 (Ulster) Sqn RAF
Registration: TV982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cwm Llan, 1/4 mile south of Snowdon, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
Mosquito TV982: Took off for a Ferry flight. 31/07/1948
For two weeks during July 1948 no.502 Sqdn was on detachment to RAF Horsham St Faith annual Armament Practice Camp. The exercises had finished at the end of July with the Squadron members returning to RAF Aldergrove in Northern Ireland. The Squadron's aircraft were flown back on the 31st July and 1st August with ground crews following on by rail and sea on the 2nd arriving back the following day.
PII Campbell was tasked with the ferry flight of Mosquito TV982 from RAF Horsham St Faith to RAF Aldergrove, and he had one of the ground crew along as a passenger, he had not gone over land as he was returning to Northern Ireland in a hurry due to his wife having just given birth.
Turbulence in a cumulonimbus cloud became severe enough to cause loss of control and eventual structural failure of the aircraft. The aircraft struck a rocky outcrop near Snowden at high speed.
Crew:
P.2 (2681060) Josiah CAMPBELL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Cpl (966676) Charles Edward WALKER (pass.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/wales/de-havilland-mosquito-tv982
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5. ORB 502 Sqn RAF ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2496:
6. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505134
7. https://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/mosquito-tv982/
8. https://aircrewremembered.com/campbell-josiah.html
9. https://geotopoi.wordpress.com/2010/05/31/cwm-llan-snowdon-de-havilland-mosquito-mk-iii-tv982-502-ulster-squadron-royal-auxiliary-air-force-31-jul-1948-2/
10. Photo of wreckage dated 24-9-2009: https://www.flickr.com/photos/28731066@N03/3472363139/
11. https://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.com/2009/05/de-havilland-mosquito-mkiii-tv982_3283.html
12. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/178534468/josiah-campbell
13. https://www.facebook.com/groups/1911710352376330/permalink/3320542334826451/
14. Photo of wreckage in 1956-66: https://www.facebook.com/groups/39920765795/permalink/10159109004650796/