Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ486, Monday 5 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ486
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cranstackie, 10 miles south-west of Durness Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skitten, Caithness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ486: Took off for a Training flight /bombing practice. 05/04/1943
Flew into hill while on a bombing exercise.The aircraft is reported to have flown over Durness and Balnakeil before turning south and flying down the glen towards Cranstackie.
Crew :
F/O (124.814) Donald Louis PAVEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1220369) Bernard Walter STIMSON (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/dh-mosquito_cranstackie.htm
3.http://www.the Peak District Air Accident Research

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ486 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm