Incident Airbus A330-203 PT-MVF, Tuesday 1 December 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2009
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MVF
MSN: 466
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Guarulhos u2013 Governor André Franco Montoro International
Destination airport:Ezeiza/Ministro Pistarini International Airport (EZE), Buenos Aires, A
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TAM Linhas Aereas Airbus A330-200, registration PT-MVF performing flight JJ-8018 from Sao Paulo Guarulhos,SP (Brazil) to Buenos Aires Ezeiza (Argentine) with 169 passengers, had already climbed to cruise level FL380, when the crew reported a hydraulics failure and decided to return to Guarulhos, where the airplane landed safely on runway 09L. The airplane stopped on the runway and needed to be towed to the apron. The passengers disembarked normally.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/12/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em.html
https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/problema-tecnico-faz-aeronave-da-tam-que-seguia-para-argentina-retornar-ao-aeroporto-de-cumbica-3187934

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 2012 PT-MVF TAM Linhas Aéreas 0 Near Paris Charles-de-Gaulle Airport - LFPG non