| Date: | Sunday 14 January 2007 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-TANI |
| MSN: | GA7-0107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km from Runway 22, Stapleford Aerodrome, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Le Touquet, France (LFAT) |
| Destination airport: | Stapleford, Essex (EGSG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on the final approach to Stapleford aerodrome having flown from Le Touquet, France, with the runway and two aircraft ahead visible to the pilot. Looking into the low sun was difficult and approximately 2 km from the Runway 22 threshold, the tail fin struck the earth wire suspended between two electricity pylons.
Despite substantial damage to the tail fin leaving very little of it intact, as photographed by a resident Flying Instructor on the day, (this photo also viewed by the contributor), the aircraft was landed without further incident. It was subsequently permanently withdrawn from use on 12/09/2008.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2007/01/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa65e5274a1314000769/Gulfstream_American_GA-7__G-TANI_04-07.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TANI 3.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5663559 