| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 1975 |
| Time: | 20:09 |
| Type: | Cessna 172K |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Unli |
| Registration: | N79251 |
| MSN: | 17257998 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, In -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 012875.Dscndd below MDA struck wires abt 1.45 miles e of arpt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI75AC055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB