| Date: | Saturday 7 March 1987 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N694KS |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 455 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plainfield, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE GLIDER PLT RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF, THE TOW PLT RELEASED THE TOW ROPE AT APRX 15' AGL. RPRTDLY, HE RELEASED THE TOW ROPE DUE TO A PERCEIVED LACK OF TAKEOFF & CLIMB PERFORMANCE. AFTER BEING RELEASED, THE GLIDER PLT MADE A RIGHT TURN TO AVOID UNACCEPTABLE TERRAIN AHEAD. WHILE TURNING, THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT THE GROUND & THEN THE GLIDER CRASH LANDED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87DEE06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI87DEE06