Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70271

Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT971
MSN: TJ-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,3 miles north of Cervignano. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT971/V: Shot down on AA San Giorgio, Moss wass hit, crash landed 1,3 mile north of Cervignano.
Pilot lost his life, and obs. ended the war as a POW.
Crew:
F/Lt (134.123) John Charles HORLOCK (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1602664) Frank Herbert RAPLEY (obs) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

Air Historical Branch (RAF)
ORB 272 Sqdn RAF