Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX LR508, 24 Apr 1945
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70287

Date:24-APR-1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:109 Squadron Royal Air Force (109 Sqn RAF)
Registration: LR508
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito LR508: Took off at 22:13 hrs for intruder mission over airfield Schleissheim. 24/04/1945
Homebound, the crew diverted to B.58 Brussels-Melsbroek but missed the approach. Attempted an overshoot to go round again, pulled up too steeply, stalled and dived into the ground.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ415706) John Trevor McGREAL DFC (pilot) RNZAF - killed
P/O (187095) Thomas LYNN DFC DFM (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1575011 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 December, 1944)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=109
3. ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database