Accident Cessna T303 Crusader HK-4324-G, Saturday 5 December 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 December 2009
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:AvioCharter?
Registration: HK-4324-G
MSN: T30300019
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta de Ocote, Morazán, Yoro -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Una avioneta color rojo y blanco, con registro HK-4342 G, aterrizó en la carretera que cruza la comunidad de Punta de Ocote, Morazán, Yoro, con un cargamento de cocaína a las 6:30 de la tarde de ayer.
El avión al caer con las alas mató a un motociclista que circulaba por la carretera. La víctima fue identificada como Israel Martínez Euceda, de 18 años de edad.

Note: The burned wreck is not the same aircraft (sub) type as at the file photo...! (check the different landing gear door and exhaust pipe, wingtip....)
Varias personas, que no son de esa comunidad, se encontraban esperando el aterrizaje de la avioneta, rescataron a los pilotos y se llevaron la mayor parte del cargamento.
Poco después llegó la policía al lugar y encontró la aeronave en dos pedazos y alrededor de 25 kilos de cocaína en un saco.
Los sujetos que esperaban la caída del aparato, dispararon contra los pobladores de la aldea, para evitar que se acercaran y tener tiempo para descargar la droga.
Luego de retirar la droga los narcotraficantes incendiaron el aparato.

Sources:

http://www.hondurasnews.com/2009/12/06/motorcyclist-hit-by-plane/
https://www.tiempo.hn/secciones/politica/6944-narcoavioneta-aterriza-en-carretera-y-mata-a-motociclista
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/12/motociclista-morre-atropelado-por.html
Acident photo: http://www.laprensa.hn/Ediciones/2009/12/06/Multimedia/1-Cae-narcoavioneta-en-aldea-de-Yoro-1-muerto
The burning wreck is NOT a Cessna 402C, but a Cessna T303 Crusader !
http://www.baaa-acro.com/

http://web.archive.org/web/20121018213201/http://baaa-acro.com/Photos-59/HK-4324-G-2.jpg (accident photo)

HK-4324-G (T30300019) is confirmed by the Colombia DAC as such. HK-4342 is a Cessna 402C but was NOT the a/c involved.