Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain VH-PYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 703

Date:Friday 2 December 2005
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:The Stambroke Pastoral Company
Registration: VH-PYN
MSN: 31-8252075
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12 nm NW of Condobolin, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane Queensland (YBAF)
Destination airport:Swan Hill Airport, Swan Hill, Victoria (YSWH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 11:22 Eastern Daylight-saving Time on 2 December 2005, a Piper Aircraft Corporation PA-31350 Chieftain aircraft, registered VH-PYN, departed Archerfield, Queensland, on a private flight to Griffith, NSW. On board were the pilot, an observer-pilot, and two passengers. The en-route weather was forecast to include occasional thunderstorms. At 11:27 EST, a SIGMET was issued advising of frequent observed thunderstorms south of Coonamble, NSW. Air traffic services did not pass the SIGMET information to the pilot of the aircraft, nor did their procedures require the information to be passed. There was no request from the pilot for weather information at any stage during the flight.

After the aircraft passed Coonamble, the pilot reported diverting left of track due to weather. The aircraft then came within air traffic control radar coverage, which showed it flying parallel to track at 10,000 feet, at a ground speed of 200 to 220 knots. At 13:50 EST, the aircraft disappeared from radar and no further radio transmission was received from the pilot. At about 14:00 EST, the wreckage of VH-PYN was found approximately 28 km north of Condobolin, NSW.

The wreckage trail extended for more than 4 km. The wings, outboard of the engine nacelles, the right engine, and sections of the empennage, had separated from the aircraft in flight. The remaining structure impacted the ground inverted and was destroyed by a post-impact fire. No evidence was found that aerodynamic flutter, in-flight fire or explosion, or lightning strike damage contributed to the circumstances that led to the break-up. However, the extent and nature of the damage precluded a complete examination of the aircraft and its systems.

There was evidence that immediately before the accident, the aircraft was likely to have been surrounded to the east, west, and south by a large complex of storms. The aircraft was not fitted with weather radar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200506266 at https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2005/aair/aair200506266/
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2005/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-condobolin-4-killed/]
3. NTSB Identification: LAX06WA051 at https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20051206X01939&ntsbno=LAX06WA051&akey=1
4. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1361529/aair200506266_001.pdf