Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK332, Wednesday 13 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1943
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK332
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito DK332: Took off at 17:45 hrs for Bombing mission over Essen. 13/01/1943
Crashed on return to base. Overshot on landing and crashed at 21:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (102986) Colin Francis CAMPBELL (pilot) RAFVR: OK (NCO:935660 Commission Gazetted : Friday 05 September, 1941)
F/O (113827) John Elliot TURNBULL (nav.) RAFVR: Ok (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 September, 1939)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database