Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK318, Thursday 25 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 March 1943
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK318
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near North Foreland, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK318: Take off at 19:30hrs for bomber mission over Duisburg. 25/03/1943
Missing, presumed ditched returning from mission. Last heard calling for help at 22:30hrs, believed in the region of the North Foreland.
Crew:
F/Lt (114192) Leslie James ACKLAND DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1166009 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 February, 1942)
P/O (J/17228) Frederick Stanley STROUTS (obs) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK318 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm