Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70307

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ434
MSN: HS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bourne, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ434: Took off for a training flight / Cross country exercise. 22/10/1943
During night flying practice got into difficulties when descending through cloud and the aircraft disintegrated following loss of control and dived into the ground. Pilot was killed and the navigator was thrown out of the aircraft and was able to use his chute and land safely.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400989) Frederick Roy JACKSON DFM (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (Aus.406538) Vivian Ernest Richard PIPER DFC & Bar (nav.) RAAF - baled out /OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1943-incident-logs
3.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1943 DZ430 109 Sqn RAF 2 Hartford, near RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
31 August 1943 DZ425 109 Sqn RAF 0 Little Friars, Thornes, 1 mile WNW of Swaffham, Norfolk, England w/o
9 November 1943 DZ492 109 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
7 January 1944 DZ435 109 Sqn RAF 0 near Narborough, 6miles north-west of Swaffham, Norfolk, England w/o
6 May 1944 ML958 109 Sqn RAF 2 Herkenbosch - Melick, Limburg. w/o
18 June 1944 ML900 109 Sqn RAF 0 St.Neots, near RAF stn Little Staughton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
27 December 1944 ML961 109 Sqn RAF 1 Keent, 3km south of Weert, Limburg. w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ434 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm