Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70308

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1943
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ492
MSN: HS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ492: Took off at 17:45 hrs for an Bombing operation against Bochum (Ger.). 09/11/1943
Hit by Flak and crash-landed at RAF Wyton. As the aircraft touched down, the tail assembly broke away from the fuselage.
Crew:
F/O (NZ412240) Robert Eric LEIGH (pilot) RNZAF: OK
P/O (148909) John HENDERSON (nav.) RAFVR: OK (NCO:749594 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 October, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Databas
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1943 DZ430 109 Sqn RAF 2 Hartford, near RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
31 August 1943 DZ425 109 Sqn RAF 0 Little Friars, Thornes, 1 mile WNW of Swaffham, Norfolk, England w/o
22 October 1943 DZ434 109 Sqn RAF 1 near Bourne, Lincolnshire, England w/o
7 January 1944 DZ435 109 Sqn RAF 0 near Narborough, 6miles north-west of Swaffham, Norfolk, England w/o
6 May 1944 ML958 109 Sqn RAF 2 Herkenbosch - Melick, Limburg. w/o
18 June 1944 ML900 109 Sqn RAF 0 St.Neots, near RAF stn Little Staughton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
27 December 1944 ML961 109 Sqn RAF 1 Keent, 3km south of Weert, Limburg. w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ492 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm