Accident Schweizer TG-3A N73483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70313

Date:Sunday 2 October 1988
Time:14:30
Type:Schweizer TG-3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73483
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1388 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yoder, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE BEING TOWED TO ALTITUDE, THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT THE TOW ROPE BROKE AT ABOUT 200 TO 300 FEET AGL. HE EXECUTED A TURN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, AND DURING THE TURN, STALLED THE ACFT. THE GLIDER DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED COLLIDING WITH TREES, THEN THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TOW ROPE HAD BROKEN NEAR THE GLIDER TOW HOOK.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MKC89LA001