Accident Schempp-Hirth N795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70316

Date:Thursday 25 August 1988
Time:17:00
Type:Schempp-Hirth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N795
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1635 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitwell, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A 130 MILE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A WATER SPRINKLER PIPE ALONG THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE GRASS WAS TALLER ALONG THE RUNWAY EDGE. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY SYSTEM PROBLEM.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL88LA243