Accident Grob G102 N143SS, Sunday 19 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1988
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N143SS
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:434 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT GLIDER PLT WAS COMPLETING A FIVE HR ENDURANCE FLIGHT. DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL, THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED A 15 KT XWIND AND OVERSHOT THE TURN. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO 'BUTTONHOOK' BACK TOWARD THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT. WITNESSES STATED THAT DURING LANDING ON A GRAVEL RWY, PARALLEL TO AND BESIDE RWY 26, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE GLIDER THEN GROUNDLOOPED. THE PILOT SAID THAT FATIGUE MAY HAVE AFFECTED HIS ABILITY TO CONTROL THE GLIDER DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN88LA132