| Date: | Sunday 5 June 1988 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Grob G103A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N49443 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1150 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franconia, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF, TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE STUDENT PILOT HAD A HARD TIME CONTROLLING THE GLIDER. AS THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL, THE STUDENT RELEASED THE TOW ROPE. THE INSTRUCTOR PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN AND TURNED IN AN ATTEMPT TO LEVEL THE WINGS, BUT THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, SNAPPING OFF THE TAIL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC88LA161