| Date: | Monday 7 December 2009 |
| Time: | 16:16 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft F90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Eisenmann Industrial Marketing Consult (EIMC) |
| Registration: | D-IDVK |
| MSN: | LA-96 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Egelsbach (EDFE) (Hessen), 5 km East -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bremen (EDDW) |
| Destination airport: | Egelsbach (EDFE) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed during final approach c. 1.8 NM east of Runway 27 into a forrest. The airframe was subsequently consumed by fire.
The airplane descended through a patch of fog causing a loss of visual contact with the ground and runway PAPI lights. The airspeed during the approach was too high given the weather conditions.
It also appeared that the pilot was under influence of alcohol and medication which led to the limitation of his capacity.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223968/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2009/Bulletin2009-12,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bulletin2009-12.pdf http://www.rp-online.de/panorama/deutschland/Drei-Tote-bei-Flugzeugabsturz_aid_792746.html
http://www.hr-online.de/website/rubriken/nachrichten/indexhessen34938.jsp?rubrik=36082&key=standard_document_38419203
http://www.hr-online.de/website/rubriken/nachrichten/indexhessen34938.jsp?rubrik=36082&key=standard_document_38420231
http://www.business-on.de/weser-ems/egelsbach-flugzeugabsturz-bremen-offenbach-feuerwehr-polizei-_id7199.html
http://www.hr-online.de/website/rubriken/nachrichten/indexhessen34938.jsp?rubrik=36082&key=standard_document_38427047&msg=36082