| Date: | Saturday 5 December 2009 |
| Time: | 16:40 UTC |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Montreal/St. Hubert Airport (CYHU), Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montreal/St. Hubert Airport (CYHU), Quebec |
| Destination airport: | Montreal/St. Hubert Airport (CYHU), Quebec |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately owned American Aviation AA-5B was preparing to conduct a local visual flight rules (VFR) flight at St-Hubert (CYHU). The pilot had been cleared to take off from Runway 06R. The pilot aborted his takeoff, and the aircraft went off the runway because the pilot was unable to brake in time. There were no injuries. The runway was closed and reopened at 1640Z.
According to TSB report #A09Q0202: A Grumman AA5B was on a take-off run when the pilot noticed that he was having to exert abnormal force on the elevator. He immediately aborted takeoff by reducing power and applying the brakes. The aircraft stopped just past the end of the runway. The only obvious damage to the aircraft was on the end of a propeller blade. The elevator trim tab was in full downward deflection instead of being in the neutral position before takeoff. More information concerning damage to the aircraft will follow
Sources:
1. CADORS 2009Q2484
2. TSB Occurrence No:A09Q0202